Law and the President
[…] United States, 132 S. Ct. 2492, 2505 (2012) (emphasizing the complexities of and discretion in immigration enforcement).
-
-
-
-
73
-
-
84885197424
-
-
Note
-
See Lincoln v. Vigil, 508 U.S. 182, 193 (1993) (stating that agency allocation of funds from a lump sum appropriation is "committed to agency discretion by law" (internal quotation marks omitted)); cf. Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) (2006) (preventing federal officials from "mak[ing] or authoriz[ing] an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation").
-
-
-
-
74
-
-
0037790790
-
Congressional Competition to Control Delegated Power
-
1443
-
J.R. DeShazo & Jody Freeman, Congressional Competition to Control Delegated Power, 81 Tex. L. Rev. 1443, 1453-1454 (2003);
-
(2003)
Tex. L. Rev
, vol.81
, pp. 1453-1454
-
-
Deshazo, J.R.1
Freeman, J.2
-
75