-
Clinton v. City of New York, 524 U.S. 417, 421 (1998) (holding that the Line Item Veto Act violated the Presentment Clause).
-
-
-
-
202
-
-
84869588148
-
-
See, e.g., MASS. CONST. pt. 2, ch. I, § 1, art. II (No bill or resolve of the senate or house of representatives shall become a law, and have force as such, until it shall have been laid before the governor for his revisal ... .); N.Y. CONST, art. IV, § 7 (Every bill which shall have passed the senate and assembly shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor ....).
-
See, e.g., MASS. CONST. pt. 2, ch. I, § 1, art. II ("No bill or resolve of the senate or house of representatives shall become a law, and have force as such, until it shall have been laid before the governor for his revisal ... ."); N.Y. CONST, art. IV, § 7 ("Every bill which shall have passed the senate and assembly shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor ....").
-
-
-
-
203
-
-
84869588147
-
-
How have the states persevered with such hybrid systems for so long? The answer is that they have not. The state constitutions do not remove entirely any substantial portion of the executive power from their governors.