See ADMIN. OFFICE OF THE U.S. COURTS, JUDICIAL BUSINESS OF THE UNITED STATES COURTS: 2007 REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR 46 tbl.S-1, 84 tbl.A-1 (2008).
[…] -
-
-
-
131
-
-
77954480604
-
-
note
-
Id. § 312.006(a) (entitled "Liberal Construction").
-
-
-
-
132
-
-
77954494637
-
-
note
-
Id. § 312.005 (emphasis added) (entitled "Legislative Intent"). Although section 312 is part of a subchapter that applies specifically to civil statutes, the Texas Penal Code specifically provides: "Unless a different construction is required by the context, Sections 311.011, 311.012, 311.014, 311.015, and 311.021 through 311.032 of Chapter 311, Government Code (Code Construction Act), apply to the construction of this code." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.05(b) (Vernon 2003). In addition, the Penal Code states that "[t]he rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code." Id. § 1.05(a). Thus, as in Oregon, the Texas Legislature has arguably abolished the rule of lenity.
-
-
-
-
133
-
-
77954516299
-
-
note
-
See Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (leading case holding that court would not follow the rule); see also, e.g., Williams v.