See ADMIN. OFFICE OF THE U.S. COURTS, JUDICIAL BUSINESS OF THE UNITED STATES COURTS: 2007 REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR 46 tbl.S-1, 84 tbl.A-1 (2008).
[…] -
-
-
-
142
-
-
77954461299
-
-
note
-
TEX. GOV'T CODE § 312.006(b) (Vernon 2005).
-
-
-
-
143
-
-
77954529275
-
-
note
-
Energy Serv. Co. of Bowie v. Superior Snubbing Servs., Inc., 236 S.W.3d 190, 194 n.17 (Tex. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). See infra notes 281-282 and accompanying text for a discussion of the national trend of evading this kind of legislated rule.
-
-
-
-
144
-
-
77954488070
-
-
note
-
TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.05(a) (Vernon 2005) ("The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code.").
-
-
-
-
145
-
-
2142722262
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Ex parte Forward, 258 S.W.3d 151, 154 n.19 (Tex. Crim.