See ADMIN. OFFICE OF THE U.S. COURTS, JUDICIAL BUSINESS OF THE UNITED STATES COURTS: 2007 REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR 46 tbl.S-1, 84 tbl.A-1 (2008).
[…] -
-
-
-
293
-
-
77954504502
-
-
note
-
See U.C.C. § 2-202 & cmt.1 (1977) (codifying the parol evidence rule and rejecting the plain-meaning rule); id. § 1-303 & cmt.1 (adopting a contextualist approach and rejecting a plain-meaning methodology). This Article discusses only legislated rules that apply to entire state codes but, like the UCC, there are also state statutes that dictate rules of interpretation for specific parts or sections of a state code.
-
-
-
-
294
-
-
77954504746
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 854(d) (2006) (penalizing investment of illicit drug profits and directing that the "provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to effectuate its remedial purposes"). RICO's statement of findings, enacted in the public law and codified as a note to the statute, has the same direction. Pub. L. No. 91-452, § 904(a), 84 Stat. 922 947 (1970) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1961 note).
-
-
-
-
295
-
-
77954530068
-
-
note
-
1 U.S.C. §§ 1-7 (2006).
-
-
-
-
296
-
-