, pp. 865-66
[…] See Review of DOE Site Characterization Process, NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMM'N, http://www.nrc.gov/waste/hlw-disposal/prelicensing/site-characterization.html (last visited Apr. 11, 2012).
-
(2012)
-
-
-
98
-
-
84864826041
-
-
Note
-
see also NWPA § 113, 42 U.S.C. § 10133 (describing the rules for site-characterization activities).
-
-
-
-
99
-
-
84864821325
-
-
Note
-
See NWPA § 111(b)(4), 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(4) (establishing a Nuclear Waste Fund "composed of payments made by the generators and owners of such waste and spent fuel").
-
-
-
-
100
-
-
84864818567
-
-
Note
-
See NWPA § 112(b)(1)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 10132(b)(1)(A) (ordering the secretary to nominate "at least 5 sites that he determines suitable for site characterization for selection of the first repository site").
-
-
-
-
101
-
-
84864826044
-
-
Note
-
Originally, the NWPA called for constructing two repositories, one in the eastern and one in the western United States. See Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-245, tit. I, subtit.