, pp. 865-66
[…] See Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-245, tit. I, subtit. A, §§ 112 (b)(1)(C), 114 (a)(2)(A), (d)(1), 96 Stat. 2201, 2208, 2214, 2215 (1983) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 10132(b)(1)(C), 10134(a)(2)(A), (d)(1) (1982)) (imposing deadlines for selection of a second repository site). Plans for a second eastern site were cancelled when Congress designated Yucca Mountain.
-
-
-
-
102
-
-
84864821319
-
-
See Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-203, tit. V, subtit. A, pt. A., secs. 5011, 5012, §§ 160(a), 161(a), 101 Stat. 1330, 1330-228, 1330-231 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 10172(a), 10172a(a)) (providing for termination "of site specific activities at all candidate sites other than the Yucca Mountain site" and prohibiting the consideration of a second repository unless specifically authorized by Congress).
-
See Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-203, tit. V, subtit. A, pt. A., secs. 5011, 5012, §§ 160(a), 161(a), 101 Stat. 1330, 1330-228, 1330-231 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 10172(a), 10172a(a) (2006)) (providing for termination "of site specific activities at all candidate sites other than the Yucca Mountain site" and prohibiting the consideration of a second repository unless specifically authorized by Congress).
-
(2006)
-
-
-
103
-
-
84864821323
-
-
See Nuclear Energy Inst. v. EPA, 373 F.3d 1251, 1259 (D.C. Cir.) (describing the history of the NRC).
-
See Nuclear Energy Inst. v.