5 U.S.C. §§ 553(b)-(c) (2006).
[…] -
-
-
-
57
-
-
78650237606
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Hudson v. FAA, 192 F.3d 1031, 1035 (D.C. Cir. 1999) ("Since the statement does not cabin agency discretion. it has the characteristics of a policy statement.").
-
-
-
-
58
-
-
78650239320
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Colwell v. Dep't of Health &Human Servs., 558 F.3d 1112, 1128 (9th Cir. 2009) (holding a pre-enforcement procedural challenge to a policy statement to be unripe); Pub. Citizen, Inc., v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Comm'n, 940 F.2d 679, 683 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (same).
-
-
-
-
59
-
-
78650249236
-
-
note
-
For a typical disclaimer, see 16 C.F.R. § 1.73 (2009) (presenting Federal Trade Commission interpretations of Fair Credit Reporting Act). Id. ("The interpretations are not substantive rules and do not have the force or effect of statutory provisions."). For a model disclaimer, see Guidance Practices Bulletin, supra note 33, at 3437.
-
-
-
-
60
-
-
78650251743
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Appalachian Power Co. v. EPA, 208 F.3d 1015, 1023 (D.C. Cir. 2000).
-
-
-
-
61
-
-
78650244674
-
-
note
-
Gersen, supra note 10, at 1705.
-
-
-
-
62
-
-
78650229082