See infra Part II.A.
[…] A search on March 22, 2013, of the word combination "'shall jointly' /p 'adopt'" and "'shall jointly' /p 'prescribe'" returned five and twenty-nine results, respectively, of which we determined three and seventeen, respectively, to involve multiple agencies prescribing or adopting rules or regulations under a single statute. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(4)(F) ("The [Securities and Exchange] Commission and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall jointly adopt a single set of rules or regulations to implement the exceptions in subparagraph (B)."); 15 U.S.C. § 1269(b) ("The Secretary of the Treasury and the [Consumer Products Safety] Commission shall jointly prescribe regulations for the efficient enforcement of the provisions of section 1273 of this title ... ."). A search on March 18, 2013, of the word combination "'in consultation with' /p 'issue'" returned seventy-five results, of which we determined thirty-eight to involve multiple agencies issuing rules or regulations under a single statute.