See infra Part II.A.
[…] A search on March 18, 2013, of the word combination "'in consultation with' /p 'issue'" returned seventy-five results, of which we determined thirty-eight to involve multiple agencies issuing rules or regulations under a single statute. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5709 (providing that "[t]he Secretary [of the Treasury], in consultation with the Administrator of the Small Business Administration, shall issue such regulations and other guidance as the Secretary determines necessary" to implement the statute, which provided for the State Small Business Credit Initiative); 16 U.S.C. § 1385(f) (stating that "[t]he Secretary [of Commerce], in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, shall issue regulations to implement" the Dolphin Protection Consumer Information Act).