See infra Part II.A.
[…] A search on March 25, 2013, of the word combinations "'in consultation with' /p 'adopt'" and "'in consultation with' /p 'prescribe'" returned thirty-two and 155 results, respectively, of which we determined six and fifty-nine to involve multiple agencies adopting or prescribing rules or regulations under a single statute. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(3)(A) ("The Secretary [of the Interior], on the basis of best scientific evidence available and in consultation with the Marine Mammal Commission, is authorized and directed, from time to time, ... to adopt suitable regulations ... ."); 49 U.S.C. § 32304(h) ("In consultation with the Secretaries of Commerce and the Treasury, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations necessary to carry out this section.").