See infra Part II.A.
[…] -
Note
-
Id. at 1158 (Endangered Species Act); id. at 1168 (Dodd-Frank Act).
-
-
-
-
403
-
-
84879742467
-
-
Note
-
Id. at 1168 n.172 (citing Curtis W. Copeland, Cong. Research Serv., R41472,
-
-
-
-
405
-
-
84879774990
-
-
Note
-
Copeland, supra note 416, at 7-8 (listing examples of such provisions).
-
-
-
-
406
-
-
84879741081
-
-
Note
-
A Westlaw search of the U.S. Code on March 19, 2013, of the word combination "'shall jointly' /p 'issue'" returned thirty results, of which we determined that twelve involved multiple agencies issuing rules or regulations under a single statute. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 8411(d) (2011) (stating that "the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Secretary of Agriculture shall jointly issue regulations" regarding certain overlap agents and toxins); 16 U.S.C. § 460q-1(e) ("Prior to the approval of any zoning ordinance for the purposes of this section, the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture shall jointly issue regulations, which may be amended from