Volumn 159, Issue 3, 2011, Pages 783-852
[…] • See id. at 635 ("Common Article 3 obviously tolerates a great degree of flexibility in trying individuals captured during armed conflict; its requirements are general ones, crafted to accommodate a wide variety of legal systems. But requirements they are nonetheless. The commission that the President has convened to try Hamdan does not meet those requirements.").
  • 134
    • 79952166951 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • 542 U.S. 507 (2004)
    • 542 U.S. 507 (2004).
  • 135
    • 79952166274 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See 50 U.S.C. §1541 note (2006) (authorizing the President to "use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided" the September 11, 2001, terrorist attacks)
    • See 50 U.S.C. §1541 note (2006) (authorizing the President to "use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided" the September 11, 2001, terrorist attacks).
  • 136
    • 77950503203 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Brief for Respondents at 24 n.9, U.S. (No. 036696).