Volumn 102, Issue 2, 2008, Pages 869-901
[…] See Baker & Young, supra note 43, at 117-28. My own view is that preemption doctrine should be attuned to protecting Justice Brandeis's "single courageous state," New State Ice Co. v. Liebman, 285 U.S. 262, 311 (1932) (Brandeis, J., dissenting), as well as large and populous state coalitions.
  • 136
    • 49749111315 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • 47 U.S.C. § 303(r) (2000); see also id. § 154(i) (The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rales and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.).
    • 47 U.S.C. § 303(r) (2000); see also id. § 154(i) ("The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rales and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.").
  • 137
    • 49749135325 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See, e.g., Cable Television Report and Order, 49 F.C.C.2d 470,480 (1974).
    • See, e.g., Cable Television Report and Order, 49 F.C.C.2d 470,480 (1974).
  • 138
    • 49749151579 scopus 로고    scopus 로고