See text accompanying notes 99-105
[…] Id at 135 (quoting 21 USC § 352(j) (1994)). Tobacco would also be misbranded because the tobacco companies would not be able to provide "'adequate directions for use . . . in such manner and form, as are necessary for the protection of users.'" Id (quoting 21 USC § 352(f)(1) (1994)). Finally, the Court concluded that the FDA would have to classify cigarettes and smokeless tobacco in a category that would require premarketing approval. See id at 136; see also 21 USC § 360(a) (1994); id § 360c(a)(1)(C) (1994); id § 360e (1994). In that context, the agency would have to deny approval, absent "'reasonable assurance that such device is safe under the conditions of use prescribed, recommended or suggested on the labeling thereof.'" Brown & Williamson, 529 US at 136 (quoting 21 USC § 360e(d)(2)(A) (1994)). The dissent argued that the statute gives the FDA greater discretion than the Court suggested. See id at 173-79 (Breyer dissenting).