See REED DICKERSON, THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF STATUTES 228 (1975).
[…] 218
-
-
77949321198
-
-
WYO. STAT. ANN. § 8-1-103(a)(vii) (2009).
-
WYO. STAT. ANN. § 8-1-103(a)(vii) (2009).
-
-
-
-
219
-
-
77949311989
-
-
N.M. STAT. § 12-2A-20(B)(1) (2005). The typical formulation is at id. § 12-2A-18 (A statute that is intended to be uniform with those of other states is construed to effectuate that purpose with respect to the subject of the statute.); see also 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1927 (Statutes uniform with those of other states shall be interpreted and construed to effect their general purpose to make uniform the laws of those states which enact them.).
-
N.M. STAT. § 12-2A-20(B)(1) (2005). The typical formulation is at id. § 12-2A-18 ("A statute that is intended to be uniform with those of other states is construed to effectuate that purpose with respect to the subject of the statute."); see also 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1927 ("Statutes uniform with those of other states shall be interpreted and construed to effect their general purpose to make uniform the laws of those states which enact them.").
-
-
-
-
220
-
-
77949329693
-
-
2A SUTHERLAND, supra note 24, § 48.1 (7th ed. 2007).