See REED DICKERSON, THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF STATUTES 228 (1975).
[…] -
-
-
-
339
-
-
77949328777
-
-
3 note 24, §, at, 7th ed
-
3 SUTHERLAND, supra note 24, § 61:1, at 334 (7th ed. 2008).
-
(2008)
supra
, vol.61
-
-
SUTHERLAND1
-
340
-
-
77949319494
-
-
COLO. REV. STAT. § 2-4-203 (2008) (courts may consider. . . [t]he common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects); see also N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-02-39 (2008) (courts may consider. . . [t]he common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1.49 (LexisNexis 1990) (courts may consider. . . [t]he common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects).
-
COLO. REV. STAT. § 2-4-203 (2008) (courts "may consider. . . [t]he common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects"); see also N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-02-39 (2008) (courts "may consider. . . [t]he common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects"); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1.49 (LexisNexis 1990) (courts "may consider. . . [t]he common law or former statutory provisions,