See REED DICKERSON, THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF STATUTES 228 (1975).
[…] If the amendments are irreconcilable and it is not possible to construe them together, the latest in date of final enactment shall prevail."); IOWA CODE § 4.11 (1999) ("If amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same or different sessions of the general assembly, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments are to be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each. If the amendments are irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment by the general assembly prevails."); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1.52(B) (LexisNexis 1990) ("If amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments are to be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each. If the amendments are substantively irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment prevails. The fact that a later amendment restates language deleted by an earlier amendment, or fails to include language inserted by an earlier amendment, does not of itself make the amendments irreconcilable. Amendments are irreconcilable only when changes made by each cannot reasonably be put into simultaneous operation.").
-
-
-
-
309
-
-
77949322918
-
-
See, e.g., Branch v. Smith, 538 U.S. 254, 273 (2003).
-
See, e.g., Branch v. Smith, 538 U.S. 254, 273 (2003).
-
-
-
-
310
-
-
77949314907
-
-
ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 1-245 (2002).
-
ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 1-245 (2002).
-
-
-
-
311
-
-
77949329255
-
-