See REED DICKERSON, THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF STATUTES 228 (1975).
[…] -
1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1924. In determining whether or not to draw meaning from a title, a dispositive factor may be whether the title or section heading was added by the legislature as part of the statute or was added outside of the legislative process. The Pennsylvania provision, which refers to "[t]he title and preamble of a statute," appears to stress that the title was created by the legislature. Id. In some jurisdictions, however, the fact that a heading passed through the legislative process does not place it on equal footing as the rest of the law. See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 68-3-13 (2008) ("A short summary of each section, part, chapter, or title, called boldface, may be printed in numbered bills introduced in the Legislature. This boldface is not law; it is intended only to highlight the content of each section, part, chapter, or title for legislators. . . . The Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel is authorized . . . to change the boldface in the enrolling process so that it more accurately reflects the substance of each section, part, chapter, or title."); W. VA. CODE ANN. §§ 2-2-10(z), -12 (LexisNexis 2006) ("Chapter, article or section headings, headlines or headnotes of any act of the Legislature, whether in the act at the time of passage or inserted by the clerk of the House of Delegates in editing, compiling and publishing the acts of the