See REED DICKERSON, THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF STATUTES 228 (1975).
[…] -
-
-
-
345
-
-
77949315212
-
-
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (Vernon 2005 & Supp. 2008).
-
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (Vernon 2005 & Supp. 2008).
-
-
-
-
346
-
-
77949313981
-
-
Id. § 312.006; see, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 4 (The rule of the common law, that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this Code.); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 73-102 (The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to these compiled laws.).
-
Id. § 312.006; see, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 4 ("The rule of the common law, that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this Code."); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 73-102 ("The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to these compiled laws.").
-
-
-
-
347
-
-
77949327261
-
-