See REED DICKERSON, THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF STATUTES 228 (1975).
[…] See supra note 47
-
These codifications may represent yet another way that legislatures can say to interpreters "don't reach absurd results," reinforcing the absurd results exception to the plain meaning rule. See supra note 47.
-
-
-
-
357
-
-
77949333677
-
-
IDAHO CODE ANN. § 73-102 (2006); see, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 4 (West 2007) ([P]rovisions are to be liberally construed with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.); IOWA CODE § 4.2 ([Provisions and all proceedings under [this Code] shall be liberally construed with a view to promote its objects and assist the parties in obtaining justice.).
-
IDAHO CODE ANN. § 73-102 (2006); see, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 4 (West 2007) ("[P]rovisions are to be liberally construed with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice."); IOWA CODE § 4.2 ("[Provisions and all proceedings under [this Code] shall be liberally construed with a view to promote its objects and assist the parties in obtaining justice.").
-
-
-
-
358
-
-
77949313616
-
-
COLO. REV. STAT. § 2-4-201.
-
COLO. REV. STAT. § 2-4-201.
-
-
-
-
359
-
-