See REED DICKERSON, THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF STATUTES 228 (1975).
[…] -
COLO. REV. STAT. § 2-4-202 (2008). New Mexico, Ohio, and Pennsylvania link the corollary to the root proposition. N.M. STAT. § 12-2A-8 (2005) ("A statute or rule operates prospectively only unless the statute or rule expressly provides otherwise or its context requires that it operate retrospectively."); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1.48 (LexisNexis 1990) ("A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective."); PA. CONS. STAT. § 1926 (2006) ("No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.").
-
-
-
-
293
-
-
77949319495
-
-