See REED DICKERSON, THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF STATUTES 228 (1975).
[…] a statute, it is presumed that, p]ublic interest is favored over any private interest, MINN. STAT. § 645.17(5, 2008, In ascertaining the intention of the legislature the courts may be guided by the, presumption, that] the legislature intends to favor the public interest as against any private interest, PA. CONS. STAT. § 1922(5, 2006, In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others, may be used:, That the General Assembly intends to favor the public interest as against any private interest, TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.0215, Venon 2005, In enacting a statute, it is presumed that, public interest is favored over any private interest
-
see, e.g., IOWA CODE § 4.4 (1999) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . [p]ublic interest is favored over any private interest."); MINN. STAT. § 645.17(5) (2008) ("In ascertaining the intention of the legislature the courts may be guided by the . . . presumption[] . . . [that] the legislature intends to favor the public interest as against any private interest."); PA. CONS. STAT. § 1922(5) (2006) ("In ascertaining the