See REED DICKERSON, THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF STATUTES 228 (1975).
[…] 2) Retroactive provisions, 3) Provisions imposing taxes, 4) Provisions conferring the power of eminent domain, 5) Provisions exempting persons and property from taxation, 6) Provisions exempting property from the power of eminent domain, 7) Provisions decreasing the jurisdiction of a court of record, 8) Provisions enacted finally prior to September 1, 1937 which are in derogation of the common law, But this is hardly an adoption of strict construction, that list is merely an exception to the directive that [a]ll other provisions of a statute shall be liberally construed. 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1928 2006, Rather, the list is an example of the rejection of strict construction, but not as a code-wide default rule
-
Pennsylvania has a limited and specific list of laws that should be strictly construed ("(1) Penal provisions. (2) Retroactive provisions. (3) Provisions imposing taxes. (4) Provisions conferring the power of eminent domain. (5) Provisions exempting persons and property from taxation. (6) Provisions exempting property from the power of eminent domain. (7) Provisions decreasing the jurisdiction of a court of record. (8) Provisions enacted finally prior to September 1, 1937 which are in derogation of the common law."). But this is hardly an adoption of strict construction - that list is merely an exception to the directive that "[a]ll other provisions of a statute shall be liberally construed." 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1928 (2006).