See REED DICKERSON, THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF STATUTES 228 (1975).
[…] manifest intent of the law-making body . . . ."); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 8.3 (West 2004) (codified rules "shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature"); MINN. STAT. § 645.08 (2008) (codified "canons of interpretation are to govern, unless their observance would involve a construction inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature"); NEB. REV. STAT. § 49-802 (2004) (codified rules shall be followed "[u]nless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature"); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 21:1 (LexisNexis 2008) (codified canons "shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 12-3 (2007) (codified canons "shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly").
-
-
-
-
366
-
-
77949330499
-
-
SCALIA, supra note 49, at 17
-
SCALIA, supra note 49, at 17.
-
-
-
-
367
-
-
77949329464
-
-