See REED DICKERSON, THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF STATUTES 228 (1975).
[…] -
The Hawaii statute does not mention adding in words, HAW. REV. STAT. § 1-14 (1993), while the Georgia, Minnesota, Pennsylvania, and Texas statutes do, GA. CODE ANN. § 1-3-1(a) (2000 & Supp. 2009) ("A transposition of words and clauses may be resorted to when a sentence or clause is without meaning as it stands."); MINN. STAT. § 645.18 ("A transposition of words and clauses may be resorted to when a sentence is without meaning as it stands."); 1 PA CONS. STAT. § 1923(a) (2006) ("A transposition of words and clauses may be resorted to where a sentence is without meaning as it stands."); TEX. GOV'T CODE