See REED DICKERSON, THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF STATUTES 228 (1975).
[…] -
-
Id. (recognizing that strict construction does not require that the words of a statute be given the narrowest meaning of which they are susceptible).
-
Id. (recognizing that strict construction "does not require that the words of a statute be given the narrowest meaning of which they are susceptible").
-
-
-
-
60
-
-
77949321731
-
-
Id
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
61
-
-
77949326464
-
-
N.M. STAT. § 12-2A-20(A) (2005). Minnesota has also implicitly codified ejusdem generis and noscitur a sociis: general words are construed to be restricted in their meaning by preceding particular words. MINN. STAT. § 645.08(3) (2008).
-
N.M. STAT. § 12-2A-20(A) (2005). Minnesota has also implicitly codified ejusdem generis and noscitur a sociis: "general words are construed to be restricted in their meaning by preceding particular words." MINN. STAT. § 645.08(3) (2008).
-
-
-
-
62
-
-
77949320003
-
-
§ 1.42 LexisNexis
-
OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1.42 (LexisNexis 1990).
-
(1990)
-
-
REV, O.1
ANN, C.2
-
64
-
-
77949328063
-
-