See REED DICKERSON, THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF STATUTES 228 (1975).
[…] -
See, e.g., MD. CODE ANN. art. 1, § 17 (LexisNexis 2005) ("If two or more amendments to the same section or subsection of the Code are enacted at the same or different sessions of the General Assembly, and one of them makes no reference to and takes no account of the other or others, the amendments shall be construed together, and each shall be given effect, if possible and with due regard to the wording of their titles. If the amendments are irreconcilable and it is not possible to construe them together, the latest in date of final enactment shall prevail."); IOWA CODE § 4.11 (1999) ("If amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same or different sessions of the general assembly, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments are to be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each. If the amendments are irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment by the general assembly prevails."); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1.52(B) (LexisNexis 1990) ("If amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments are to be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each.