See REED DICKERSON, THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF STATUTES 228 (1975).
[…] -
OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 174.020(3) (West 2007).
-
-
-
-
241
-
-
77949312224
-
-
Id
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
242
-
-
84888494968
-
-
text accompanying notes 209-11
-
See supra text accompanying notes 209-11.
-
See supra
-
-
-
243
-
-
77949330055
-
-
IOWA CODE § 4.6 (1999). Georgia's less specific, but more dramatic, codification of this canon refers to the original problem confronting the legislature and its solution. GA. CODE ANN. § 1-3-1(a) (2000 & Supp. 2009) (In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall. . . keep[] in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.).
-
IOWA CODE § 4.6 (1999). Georgia's less specific, but more dramatic, codification of this canon refers to the original problem confronting the legislature and its solution. GA. CODE ANN. § 1-3-1(a) (2000 & Supp. 2009) ("In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall. . . keep[] in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.").
-
-
-
-
244
-
-
77949326803
-
-
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.023 (Vernon 2005).
-
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.023 (Vernon 2005).
-
-
-
-
245
-
-
77949316401
-
-
See, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 645.16 (2008); 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1921 (2006).
-