See REED DICKERSON, THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF STATUTES 228 (1975).
[…] See SCALIA, supra note 49, at 28. If you added "(3) is consistent with legislative purpose, and (4) produces a just and feasible result" to this recipe, it would be more or less consistent with the prevailing codifications of American legislatures.
-
-
-
-
376
-
-
77949319737
-
-
Eskridge & Frickey, supra note 3, at 321, 345-54
-
Eskridge & Frickey, supra note 3, at 321, 345-54.
-
-
-
-
377
-
-
77949325341
-
-
See, e.g., N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-02-05 (2008) (When the wording of a statute is clear and free of all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.).
-
See, e.g., N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-02-05 (2008) ("When the wording of a statute is clear and free of all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.").
-
-
-
-
378
-
-
77949318900
-
-