THE LIMITS OF FREEDOM OF CONTRACT
[…] -
-
-
-
144
-
-
85080843591
-
-
See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-208 cmt. 1 (1989) ("The parties themselves know best what they have meant by their words of agreement and their action under that agreement is the best indication of what that meaning was."). On the current legal status of section 2-208, see supra note 101
-
See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-208 cmt. 1 (1989) ("The parties themselves know best what they have meant by their words of agreement and their action under that agreement is the best indication of what that meaning was."). On the current legal status of section 2-208, see supra note 101.
-
-
-
-
145
-
-
85080842530
-
-
See U.C.C. § 2-209(4) (2003) ("Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (2) [excluding modifications except by a signed writing]… it can operate as a waiver."). Comment 4 explains that "[s]ubsection (4) is intended, despite the provisions of subsection[] (2) …. to prevent contractual provisions excluding modification except by a signed writing from limiting in other respects the legal effect of the parties' actual later conduct." Id. § 2-209 cmt. 4
-
See U.C.C. § 2-209(4) (2003) ("Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (2) [excluding modifications except by a signed writing]… it can operate as a waiver."). Comment 4 explains that "[s]ubsection (4) is intended, despite the provisions of subsection[] (2) …. to prevent contractual provisions excluding modification except by a signed writing from limiting in other respects the legal effect of the parties' actual later conduct." Id. § 2-209 cmt. 4.
-