THE LIMITS OF FREEDOM OF CONTRACT
[…] -
(2002)
CONTRACT LAW AND THEORY
, pp. 718-720
-
-
Scott, R.E.1
Kraus, J.S.2
-
211
-
-
85080844362
-
-
129 N.E. 889 (N.Y. 1921)
-
N.E. 889 (N.Y. 1921).
-
-
-
-
212
-
-
85080843794
-
-
See id. at 890
-
See id. at 890.
-
-
-
-
213
-
-
85080841367
-
-
See id
-
See id.
-
-
-
-
214
-
-
85080842563
-
-
See id. at 890-91
-
See id. at 890-91.
-
-
-
-
215
-
-
85080841858
-
-
See id
-
See id.
-
-
-
-
216
-
-
85080846601
-
-
See U.C.C. § 2-718(1) (2003) ("Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach …. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages-is void as a penalty.")
-
See U.C.C. § 2-718(1) (2003) ("Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach …. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages-is void as a penalty.").
-
-
-
-
217
-
-
85080842055
-
-
See Goetz & Scott, Liquidated Damages, supra note 1, at 568-76
-
See Goetz & Scott, Liquidated Damages, supra note 1, at 568-76.
-
-
-
-
218
-
-
0000626130
-