THE LIMITS OF FREEDOM OF CONTRACT
[…] A recent discussion thus stated: "The argument … suggests why incomplete contracts may not be a paradox in a world with ambiguity aversion since their inefficiency will not be 'readily fixable'-complete contracts do not help very much." Sujoy Mukerji, Ambiguity Aversion and Incompleteness of Contractual Form, 88 AM. ECON. REV. 1207, 1218 (1998).
-
(1998)
AM. ECON. REV
, vol.88
, pp. 1207
-
-
Mukerji, S.1
-
193
-
-
85080845526
-
-
Under section 2-715(2)(a), the buyer can recover (in addition to direct damages under sections 2-712, 2-713, or 2-714) "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know." U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) (2003)
-
Under section 2-715(2)(a), the buyer can recover (in addition to direct damages under sections 2-712, 2-713, or 2-714) "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know." U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) (2003).
-
-
-
-
194
-
-
85080844936
-
-
The prospect of inefficient performances also would induce excessive precautions against breach
-
The prospect of inefficient performances also would induce excessive precautions against breach.
-
-
-
-
195
-
-
85080841073
-
-