See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 669i (2012) (referring to wildlife restoration and providing that “[t]he Secretary of the Interior is authorized to make rules and regulations for carrying out the provisions of this chapter”); id. § 777i (referring to fish restoration and management projects and providing that “[t]he Secretary of the Interior is authorized to make rules and regulations for carrying out the provisions of this chapter”).
-
-
-
-
72
-
-
84947112708
-
-
See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5492(a)(10) (2012) (“The [Consumer Financial Protection] Bureau is authorized to... implement[] the Federal consumer financial laws through rules, orders, guidance, interpretations, statements of policy, examinations, and enforcement actions....”); see also 6 U.S.C. § 112(b)(2) (2012) (“The Secretary [of Homeland Security]... shall have the authority to make contracts, grants, and cooperative agreements, and to enter into agreements with other executive agencies, as may be necessary and proper to carry out the Secretary’s responsibilities under this chapter....”); 7 U.S.C. § 2204(b) (2012) (“The Secretary [of Agriculture] is authorized to initiate or expand research and development efforts related to solution of... any other problem that the Secretary may determine has an effect upon the economic development or the quality of life in rural areas.”); 12 U.S.C. § 248 (2012) (providing an extensive list of functions that the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System “shall be authorized and empowered” to perform); 42 U.S.C. § 5842 (2012) ([T]he Nuclear Regulatory Commission shall... have licensing and related regulatory authority... as to the following facilities of the Administration....”)
-
See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5492(a)(10) (2012) (“The [Consumer Financial Protection] Bureau is authorized to... implement[] the Federal consumer financial laws through rules, orders, guidance, interpretations, statements of policy, examinations, and enforcement actions....”); see also 6 U.S.C. § 112(b)(2) (2012) (“The Secretary [of Homeland Security]... shall have the authority to make contracts, grants, and cooperative agreements, and to enter into agreements with other executive agencies, as may be necessary and proper to carry out the Secretary’s