… [t]o prescribe by its Board of Directors such rules and regulations as it may deem necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter … .,” 20 U.S.C. § 3474, providing that “The Secretary [of Education] is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions of the Secretary or the Department,” 31 U.S.C. § 321(b)(1) (2012), providing that “The Secretary [of the Treasury] may … prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the Secretary … .,” and the Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1953, § 6, 18 Fed. Reg. 2053–54 (Apr. 11, 1953), reprinted in 5 U.S.C. app. at 150 (2012), stating “The Secretary [of Health, Education, and Welfare] may from time to time make such provisions as the Secretary deems appropriate authorizing the performance of any of the functions of the Secretary by any other officer, or by any agency or employee, of the Department.”)
-
Some provide that agencies have the authority “to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 46(g) (2012) (emphasis added).