duties of which shall be to acquire and to diffuse among the people of the United States useful information on subjects connected with agriculture, rural development, aquaculture, and human nutrition, in the most general and comprehensive sense of those terms, and to procure, propagate, and distribute among the people new and valuable seeds and plants.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1512 (2012) (“It shall be the province and duty of said Department [of Commerce] to foster, promote, and develop the foreign and domestic commerce, the mining, manufacturing, and fishery industries of the United States … .”); 29 U.S.C. § 551 (2012) (“The purpose of the Department of Labor shall be to foster, promote, and develop the welfare of the wage earners of the United States, to improve their working conditions, and to advance their opportunities for profitable employment.”); 49 U.S.C. § 101(b) (2012) (“A Department of Transportation is necessary in the public interest … to … ensure the coordinated and effective administration of the transportation programs of the United States Government” in addition to five other general aims of the agency.”)
-