-
-
-
-
70
-
-
84947112706
-
-
La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355, 374 (1986)
-
La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355, 374 (1986).
-
-
-
-
71
-
-
84947112707
-
-
The Department of the Interior provides an example of this type of statutory scheme. The Department of the Interior is “charged” with the supervision of an enumerated list of subjects and subagencies in its authorizing statute, 43 U.S.C. § 1457 (2012), but the authorization to take specific actions in carrying out its supervision is laid out in each regulated subject’s statute. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 669i (2012) (referring to wildlife restoration and providing that “[t]he Secretary of the Interior is authorized to make rules and regulations for carrying out the provisions of this chapter”); id. § 777i (referring to fish restoration and management projects and providing that “[t]he Secretary of the Interior is authorized to make rules and regulations for carrying out the provisions of this chapter”)
-
The Department of the Interior provides an example of this type of statutory scheme. The Department of the Interior is “charged” with the supervision of an enumerated list of subjects and subagencies in its authorizing statute, 43 U.S.C. § 1457 (2012), but the authorization to take specific actions in carrying out its supervision is laid out in each regulated subject’s statute. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 669i (2012) (referring to wildlife restoration and providing that “[t]he Secretary of the Interior is authorized to make rules and regulations for carrying out the provisions of this chapter”); id. § 777i (referring to fish restoration and management projects and providing that “[t]he Secretary of the Interior is authorized to make rules and regulations for carrying out the provisions of this chapter”).
-
-
-
-
72
-
-
84947112708
-
-