-
-
-
-
84
-
-
84947112720
-
-
See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 4513(a)(1) (2012) (“The principal duties of the Director [of the Federal Housing Finance Agency] shall be … to ensure that … each regulated entity operates in a safe and sound manner … the operations and activities of each regulated entity foster liquid, efficient, competitive, and resilient national housing finance markets … [and] the activities of each regulated entity and the manner in which such regulated entity is operated are consistent with the public interest.” (emphasis added)); 31 U.S.C. § 321(a) (“The Secretary of the Treasury shall … prescribe regulations that the Secretary considers best calculated to promote the public convenience and security, and to protect the Government and individuals from fraud and loss … .” (emphasis added)); 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a)–(b) (“The Administrator [of the Environmental Protection Agency] … shall publish proposed regulations prescribing a national primary ambient air quality standard … which … allow[] an adequate margin of safety, [and] are requisite to protect the public