-
See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1811(a) (2012) (“[The] Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation … shall insure … the deposits of all banks and savings associations which are entitled to the benefits of insurance under this chapter, and … shall have the powers hereinafter granted.”); 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2) (2012) (“The [Federal Trade] Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations … from using unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce … .”); 15 U.S.C. § 1512 (“It shall be the province and duty of said Department [of