-
-
-
-
72
-
-
84947112708
-
-
See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5492(a)(10) (2012) (“The [Consumer Financial Protection] Bureau is authorized to... implement[] the Federal consumer financial laws through rules, orders, guidance, interpretations, statements of policy, examinations, and enforcement actions....”); see also 6 U.S.C. § 112(b)(2) (2012) (“The Secretary [of Homeland Security]... shall have the authority to make contracts, grants, and cooperative agreements, and to enter into agreements with other executive agencies, as may be necessary and proper to carry out the Secretary’s responsibilities under this chapter....”); 7 U.S.C. § 2204(b) (2012) (“The Secretary [of Agriculture] is authorized to initiate or expand research and development efforts related to solution of... any other problem that the Secretary may determine has an effect upon the economic development or the quality of life in rural areas.”);