the “mission” of the Department of Homeland Security in a series of eight broad commands, including “prevent terrorist attacks within the United States”); 7 U.S.C. § 2201 (2012) (“[T]he general design and duties of [the Department of Agriculture] shall be to acquire and to diffuse among the people of the United States useful information on subjects connected with agriculture … .”); 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a) (2012) (“[T]he ‘Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection’ … shall regulate the offering and provision of consumer financial products or services under the Federal consumer financial laws.”); 31 U.S.C. § 321(a) (providing nine general functions, including “carry[ing] out services related to finances” that the Secretary of the Treasury “shall” perform); 42 U.S.C. § 901(b) (2012) (“It shall be the duty of the [Social Security] Administration to administer the old-age, survivors, and disability insurance program under subchapter II of this chapter and the supplemental security income program under subchapter XVI of this chapter.”); 47 U.S.C. § 151 (2012) (“[T]he ‘Federal Communications Commission’ … shall execute and enforce the provisions of this chapter.”); 49 U.S.C. § 301 (2012) (providing nine broad “[l]eadership, consultation, and cooperation” duties that the Secretary of Transportation “shall” complete)
-