-
See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78c-3(d)(1) (2012) (“The [Securities and Exchange] Commission shall prescribe rules … necessary to prevent evasions of the mandatory clearing requirements under this chapter.”); 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a)(1) (2012) (“The Administrator [of the Environmental Protection Agency] … shall publish proposed regulations prescribing a national primary ambient air quality standard … .”); 46 U.S.C. § 40901(a) (2012) (“The [Federal Maritime] Commission shall issue a license to a person