(emphasis added)); 31 U.S.C. § 321(a) (“The Secretary of the Treasury shall … prescribe regulations that the Secretary considers best calculated to promote the public convenience and security, and to protect the Government and individuals from fraud and loss … .” (emphasis added)); 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a)–(b) (“The Administrator [of the Environmental Protection Agency] … shall publish proposed regulations prescribing a national primary ambient air quality standard … which … allow[] an adequate margin of safety, [and] are requisite to protect the public health.” (emphasis added))
-