-
-
-
-
86
-
-
84947112722
-
-
See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 2201 (2012) (“There shall be … a Department of Agriculture, the general design and duties of which shall be to acquire and to diffuse among the people of the United States useful information on subjects connected with agriculture, rural development, aquaculture, and human nutrition, in the most general and comprehensive sense of those terms, and to procure, propagate, and distribute among the people new and valuable seeds and plants.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1512 (2012) (“It shall be the province and duty of said Department [of Commerce] to foster, promote, and develop the foreign and domestic commerce, the mining, manufacturing, and fishery industries of the United States … .”); 29 U.S.C. § 551 (2012) (“The purpose of the Department of Labor shall be to foster, promote, and develop the welfare of the wage earners of the United States, to improve their working conditions, and to advance their opportunities for profitable employment.”); 49 U.S.C. § 101(b) (2012) (“A