-
-
-
-
89
-
-
84947112725
-
-
See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §§ 2051(b), 2053(f)(2) (laying out the “purposes of this chapter” relating to the Consumer Product Safety Commission and providing that “[i]n carrying out any of his functions … the Chairman shall be governed by general policies of the Commission”); see also 12 U.S.C. §§ 1811(a), 1830 (2012) (providing that the “Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation … shall insure … the deposits of all banks and savings associations which are entitled to the benefits of insurance under this chapter” and that “[i]t is the purpose of this chapter to provide all banks and savings associations with the same opportunity to obtain and enjoy the benefits of this chapter”); 20 U.S.C. §§ 3402, 3411 (providing a congressional statement of purpose and stating that “[t]he Department [of Education] shall