I use the terms "forum" and "venue" interchangeably in this Article without intending to draw on their technical legal meanings.
[…] Ashcroft v. Al-Kidd, 131 S. Ct. 2074, 2081 (stating, in a challenge to the allegedly racially discriminatory use of the material-witness statute, that the Court "has almost uniformly rejected invitations to probe subjective intent," and declining to do so in that case).
-
See, e.g., Ashcroft v. Al-Kidd, 131 S. Ct. 2074, 2081 (2011) (stating, in a challenge to the allegedly racially discriminatory use of the material-witness statute, that the Court "has almost uniformly rejected invitations to probe subjective intent," and declining to do so in that case).
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
84864823507
-
-
See 18 U.S.C. § 3144, (stating that "the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person").
-
See 18 U.S.C. § 3144 (2006) (stating that "the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person").
-
(2006)
-
-
-
119
-
-
84864801122
-
-
Note
-
cf. Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, 1 Stat. 73 (granting like power).