I use the terms "forum" and "venue" interchangeably in this Article without intending to draw on their technical legal meanings.
[…] -
The prejudicial effect of an earlier dismissal is distinct from double-jeopardy concerns. See United States v. Terry, 5 F.3d 874, 876 (5th Cir. 1993) ("The government contends that [the defendant] waived any jeopardy contention he may have had by acquiescing in the [FED. R. CIV. P.] 48(a) dismissal . . . . This dismissal did not bar retrial.").
-
(1993)
-
-
-
187
-
-
84864803251
-
-
The military-commissions statute provides that "[n]o person may, without his consent, be tried by a military commission under this chapter a second time for the same offense." 10 U.S.C. § 949h. This provision is ambiguous because it might apply when the first adjudication was before a military commission, but not when the first adjudication was before an Article III court.
-
The military-commissions statute provides that "[n]o person may, without his consent, be tried by a military commission under this chapter a second time for the same offense." 10 U.S.C. § 949h (2006). This provision is ambiguous because it might apply when the first adjudication was before a military commission, but not when the first adjudication was before an Article III court.
-
(2006)
-
-
-
188
-
-
84864803253
-
-
United States v.