Transcript of Sentencing Hearing at 80, United States v. Bin Laden, 126 F. Supp. 2d 290 (S.D.N
[…] VI (In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial....);
-
See U.S. CONST. amend. VI ("In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial....");
-
-
-
-
150
-
-
56249145361
-
-
U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1) (2000) (providing right to trial. ordinarily within seventy days after defendant first appears before judicial officer).
-
U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1) (2000) (providing right to trial. ordinarily within seventy days after defendant first appears before judicial officer).
-
-
-
-
151
-
-
84888491658
-
-
§ 3164c, No detainee, shall be held in custody pending trial after the expiration of such ninety-day period required for the commencement of his trial
-
See 18 U.S.C. § 3164(c) ("No detainee... shall be held in custody pending trial after the expiration of such ninety-day period required for the commencement of his trial.");
-
18 U.S.C
-
-
-
153
-
-
56249110819
-
-
European Convention, note 97, art. 5
-
European Convention, supra note 97, art. 5.
-
supra
-
-
-
154
-
-
19744365992
-
-