The Distinction Between Crime and Tort in the Early Common Law, 76
[…] Once a sample is typed and entered into the database, it is thenceforth associated with the individual and their identifying information. In the event that the sample should later be shown to match a crime scene, the individual would be arrested and typed again for confirmatory purposes. Thus, retention of the physical specimen, and the wealth of intimate information it contains, is unjustified
-
See N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 995-c(5) (McKinney 2007) ("The sample shall be collected, stored and forwarded to any forensic DNA laboratory which has been authorized by the commission to perform forensic DNA testing and analysis for inclusion in the state DNA identification index."). There is no persuasive argument for retaining samples. Once a sample is typed and entered into the database, it is thenceforth associated with the individual and their identifying information.