Ordering state-federal relations through federal preemption doctrine
[…] EPA-the holding of the California district court, and thereafter a premise accepted by courts and parties (including state governments) alike. And, similarly, while a contrary ruling in Massachusetts may have led the EPA to grant California's waiver request, it is far from inconceivable that the EPA still would have denied that request.
-
-
-
-
93
-
-
77952336547
-
-
See supra notes 42-44 and accompanying text
-
See supra notes 42-44 and accompanying text
-
-
-
-
94
-
-
77952399535
-
-
See Broder, supra note 11
-
See Broder, supra note 11.
-
-
-
-
95
-
-
77952371418
-
-
12 U.S.C. §§ 21-216d (2006)
-
12 U.S.C. §§ 21-216d (2006).
-
-
-
-
96
-
-
77952360614
-
-
Id. §24 (Seventh)
-
Id. §24 (Seventh).
-
-
-
-
98
-
-
77952399534
-
-
also 12 U.S.C § 484(a) ("No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law . . . .")
-
see also 12 U.S.C § 484(a) ("No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law . . . .").
-
-
-
-
100
-
-
77952397185
-
-
550 U.S.
-
Watters, 550 U.S. at 41.
-
Watters
, pp. 41
-
-
-
101
-
-
77952346066
-
-
29 U.S.C. §§151-169 (2006)
-
29 U.S.C. §§151-169 (2006).
-
-
-
-
103
-
-
77952334811
-
-
Id
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
105
-
-
77952389501
-
-