The OCC itself acknowledged the criticism in its 2001 rule. See Investment Securities; Bank Activities Operations; Leasing, 66 Fed. Reg. at 34,788 (reporting comments that federal oversight of national bank operating subsidiaries is perceived as inadequate).
-
-
-
-
38
-
-
49849106696
-
-
§ 371a, 2000, allowing real estate lending by national banking associations but subject to, such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order
-
12 U.S.C. § 371(a) (2000) (allowing real estate lending by national banking associations but "subject to . . . such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order").
-
12 U.S.C
-
-
-
39
-
-
49849094059
-
-
See Preemption Determination and Order, 68 Fed. Reg. at 46,269.
-
See Preemption Determination and Order, 68 Fed. Reg. at 46,269.
-
-
-
-
40
-
-
49849085940
-
-
See id. at 46,271.
-
See id. at 46,271.
-
-
-
-
41
-
-
49849102398
-
-
See Watters v.