Robert A. Schapiro & William W. Buzbee, Unidimensional Federalism: Powe
[…] One previous federal law arguably had a similar effect, but it concerned the thornier issue of hazardous material transportation where a multiplicity of local strictures threatened to create an impossible situation for transporters. See Hazardous Materials Transportation Uniform Safety Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-615, 104 Stat. 3244.
-
Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-58 § 311(c)(2), 119 Stat. 594, 686-87 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 717b(e)(1)) (amending Natural Gas Act § 3, 15 U.S.C. § 717b) (granting FERC "exclusive authority to approve or deny an application for the siting construction, expansion, or operation of an LNG terminal"). One previous federal law arguably had a similar effect, but it concerned the thornier issue of hazardous material transportation where a multiplicity of local strictures threatened to create an impossible situation for transporters.