Robert A. Schapiro & William W. Buzbee, Unidimensional Federalism: Powe
[…] -
See, e.g., Clean Air Act § 102(a), 42 U.S.C. § 7402(a) (2000) ("The administrator shall encourage cooperative activities by the States and local governments . . . ."); Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (2000) (same); Endangered Species Act of 1973 § 2(c)(2), 16 U.S.C. § 1531(c)(2) (2000) (same); see also Jonathan H. Adler, Judicial Federalism and the Future of Environmental Regulation, 90 IOWA L. REV. 377, 384-87 & n.35 (2005) (discussing