Cf. New State Ice Co. v. Liebmann
[…] Law § 66-k (2006). The legislative history of this bill clearly illustrates the legislature's concern with these economic and environmental concerns. In particular, the New York Legislature's statement of intent and findings noted "that acid deposition... in sensitive resource areas of the state degrades natural ecosystems, causes significant economic and environmental damage, including but not limited to declines in tourism, reduction in the economic productivity of lands, and undermines the public health." 2000 N.Y. Laws 36.
-
(2006)
-
-
-
32
-
-
33847047049
-
N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law
-
See § 66-k
-
See N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 66-k (2006),
-
(2006)
-
-
-
33
-
-
33847047049
-
N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law
-
See § 66-k(2)(a). More precisely, the statute imposes an "air pollution mitigation offset equal to any sum received by any utility corporation, person or entity entering into contracts or engaging in the sale or trade of select SO2 allowance credits for use in operation, permits or for maintaining compliance with SO2 requirements in acid precipitation source sates, where such select SO2 allowance credits are found to have been transferred to the allowance deduction reserve account by a generating source located in an acid rain [sic] source state." Id. In turn, the statute defines "SO2 allowance credit" as "any SO2 credit issued to a generating source within the United States pursuant to the provisions of title four of the Federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990,"
-
See id. § 66-k(2)(a). More precisely, the statute imposes an "air pollution mitigation offset equal to any sum received by any utility corporation, person or entity entering into contracts or engaging in the sale or trade of select SO2 allowance credits for use in operation, permits or for maintaining compliance with SO2 requirements in acid precipitation source sates, where such select SO2 allowance credits are found to have been transferred to the allowance deduction reserve account by a generating source located in an acid rain [sic] source state." Id. In turn, the statute defines "SO2 allowance credit" as "any SO2 credit issued to a generating source within the United States pursuant to the provisions of title four of the Federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990,"
-
(2006)
-
-
-
34
-
-
33847047049
-
N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law
-
§ 66-k(1)(b), "select SO2 allowance credits" as "any SO2 allowance credit issued to generating sources located within the boundaries of the state of New York,"
-
id. § 66-k(1)(b), "select SO2 allowance credits" as "any SO2 allowance credit issued to generating sources located within the boundaries of the state of New York,"
-
(2006)
-
-
-
35
-
-
33847047049
-
N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law
-
§ 66-k(1)(c), and "acid precipitation source states" as "New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Delaware, Virginia, North Carolina, Tennessee, West Virginia, Ohio, Michigan, Illinois, Kentucky, Indiana and Wisconsin,"
-
id. § 66-k(1)(c), and "acid precipitation source states" as "New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Delaware, Virginia, North Carolina, Tennessee, West Virginia, Ohio, Michigan, Illinois, Kentucky, Indiana and Wisconsin,"
-
(2006)
-
-
-
36
-
-
33847047049
-
N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law
-
§ 66-k(1)(d).