Cf. New State Ice Co. v. Liebmann
[…] -
See id. § § 116, (preserving the freedom of states and their subdivisions to "adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution; except that if an emission standard or limitation is in effect under an applicable [state] implementation plan or under [certain sections of the Clean Air Act], such State or political subdivision may not adopt or enforce any emission standard or limitation which is less stringent than the standard or limitation under such plan or section")
-
See id. § 116, 42 U.S.C. § 7416 (2006) (preserving the freedom of states and their subdivisions to "adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution; except that if an emission standard or limitation is in effect under an applicable [state] implementation plan or under [certain sections of the Clean Air Act], such State or political subdivision may not adopt or enforce any emission standard or limitation which is less stringent than the standard or limitation under such plan or section").
-
(2006)
U.S.C.
, vol.42
, pp. 7416
-
-
-
10
-
-
0000584741
-
Rehabilitating Interstate Competition.' Rethinking the "Race-to-the-Bottom" Rationale for Federal Environmental Regulation
-
See supra note 2, at
-
See Revesz, supra note 2, at 1222.
-
(1992)
N.Y.U. L. Rev.
, vol.67
, pp. 1222
-
-