The remainder used hydroelectric power, power provided by [the Tennessee Valley Authority], or natural gas. The costs of all of Alcoa's other smelters did not rise with the price of oil. So, while Warrick was Alcoa's low cost plant when it was built, the changing fuel prices made it far and away the highest cost plant, post-1973.
-
-
-
-
315
-
-
70449781600
-
-
GOLDBERG, supra note 154, at 356
-
GOLDBERG, supra note 154, at 356.
-
-
-
-
316
-
-
70449840936
-
-
SCOTT & KRAUS, supra note 3, at 390
-
SCOTT & KRAUS, supra note 3, at 390.
-
-
-
-
317
-
-
84869674453
-
-
See, e.g., U.C.C. §2-305(1) (amended 2003) ("The parties if they so intend may conclude a contract for sale even if the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if: (a) nothing is said as to the price; (b) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree; or (c) the price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is not so set or recorded.").
-
See, e.g., U.C.C. §2-305(1) (amended 2003) ("The parties if they so intend may conclude a contract for sale even if the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if: (a) nothing is said as to the price; (b) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree; or (c) the price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is not so set or recorded.").
-
-
-
-
318
-
-
70449940754
-
-
The advantage of contractual rules is that the parties themselves know better than the courts what their objectives are and presumably can specify a proxy that best enhances contractual incentives.