Volumn 95, Issue 6, 2009, Pages 1437-1503
[…] • Restatement (Second) of Contracts §21 (1981). Or as one court observed in a rare judicial articulation of the rule: "It is not necessary that the parties are conscious of the legal relationship which their words or acts give rise to, but it is essential that the acts manifesting assent shall be done intentionally."
  • 26
    • 71549158050 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • Section 2-313(2) of the U.C.C. similarly provides that it "is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as 'warrant' or 'guarantee' or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty."
  • 27
    • 71549165640 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Restatement (Second) of Contracts §21, cmt. a, illus. 2 (1981).
    • Restatement (Second) of Contracts §21, cmt. a, illus. 2 (1981).
  • 29
    • 71549148846 scopus 로고
    • 1st ed.