-
See, e.g., Miller & Waisman, supra note 87, at 199-200 (noting that European countries are "mov[ing] towards a reorganization model similar to . . . chapter 11").
-
-
-
-
184
-
-
84858469511
-
-
11 U.S.C. § 701 (a) (1) (Promptly after the order for relief under this chapter, the United States trustee shall appoint one disinterested person ... to serve as interim trustee in the case.); § 702(b) (At the meeting of creditors held under section 341 of this title, creditors may elect one person to serve as trustee in the case . . . .).
-
11 U.S.C. § 701 (a) (1) ("Promptly after the order for relief under this chapter, the United States trustee shall appoint one disinterested person ... to serve as interim trustee in the case."); § 702(b) ("At the meeting of creditors held under section 341 of this title, creditors may elect one person to serve as trustee in the case . . . .").
-
-
-
-
185
-
-
84858453449
-
-
§ 704 (requiring trustee to collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest).
-