FEDERALISM and THE TUG of WAR WITHIN
[…] The Secure Communities program, pursuant to which fingerprint data collected from state and local arrests and sent to the FBI is made accessible to immigration officials through interoperable databases, uses information collected by state and local enforcement officials without involving them directly in immigration enforcement. For the government's summary of the program
-
-
-
-
33
-
-
84898661933
-
-
note
-
Secure Communities, IMMIGR. & CUSTOMS ENFORCEMENT, http://www.ice.gov/secure_communities (last visited Jan. 22, 2014). See also 8 U.S.C. § 1722(a)(2) (2012) (requiring the President to "develop and implement an interoperable electronic data system to provide current and immediate access to information in databases of Federal law enforcement agencies" to make immigration determinations).