Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37, 44 (1971).
[…] -
see Conant, 309 F.3d at 645 n.10 (Kozinski, J., concurring) ("[F]ederal officials .... explained that federal drug policies rely heavily on the states' enforcement of their own drug laws to achieve federal objectives.").
-
Conant
, pp. 309
-
-
-
193
-
-
84869630441
-
-
See O'Hear, supra note 97, at 818-20. The federal government also offers states grant money "for the purpose of enforcing State and local laws that establish offenses similar to offenses established in the Controlled Substances Act," effectively bribing the states to implement federal policy. 42 U.S.C. § 3751(b) (2000).
-
See O'Hear, supra note 97, at 818-20. The federal government also offers states grant money "for the purpose of enforcing State and local laws that establish offenses similar to offenses established in the Controlled Substances Act," effectively bribing the states to implement federal policy. 42 U.S.C. § 3751(b) (2000).
-
-
-
-
194
-
-
70349256792
-
-
O'Hear, supra note 97, at 806.
-
O'Hear, supra note 97, at 806.
-
-
-
-
195
-
-
54949133373
-
Administrative law as the new federalism
-