1 ALEXIS DE TOCQUEVILLE, DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA 206 (Francis Bowen ed., Henry Reeve trans., Cambridge, Sever & Francis 1862).
[…] Reg. 41,217 (Nov. 13, 1986) (stating that section 404(a) extends to intrastate waters: "a. Which are or would be used as habitat by birds protected by Migratory Bird Treaties; or b. Which are or would be used as habitat by other migratory birds which cross state lines; or c. Which are or would be used as habitat for endangered species; or d. Used to irrigate crops sold in interstate commerce"); see also SWANCC, 531 U.S. at 164 (quoting the Migratory Bird Rule). The Migratory Bird Rule clarified a federal regulation issued by the Corps to define a key statutory term in the CWA. See 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(3) (2010) (defining "waters of the United States" to include "waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds, the use, degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce").
-
-
-
-
223
-
-
78650412816
-
-
note
-
SWANCC, 531 U.S. at 173 (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
-
-
-
-
224
-
-
78650386972
-
-
note
-
SWANCC, 531 U.S. at 174.
-
-
-
-
225
-
-
0038270629
-
-
note
-