art. III, § 1 ("The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices during good Behaviour[.]")
[…] -
Similarly open-ended provisions govern the hiring of law clerks by other federal courts. The number of clerks that a judge may hire is in practice decided not by Congress, but by the Judicial Conference of the United States. See id. § 712 ("Circuit judges may appoint necessary law clerks and secretaries.");
-
(2006)
U.S.C.
, vol.28
-
-
-
358
-
-
79956122742
-
-
id. § 752 ("District judges may appoint necessary law clerks and secretaries subject to any limitation on the aggregate salaries of such employees which may be imposed by law.")
-
id. § 752 ("District judges may appoint necessary law clerks and secretaries subject to any limitation on the aggregate salaries of such employees which may be imposed by law.");
-
(2006)
U.S.C.
, vol.28
-
-
-
359
-
-
79956106309
-
-
id. § 794 ("The judges of the United States Court of Federal Claims may appoint necessary law clerks and secretaries, in such numbers as the Judicial Conference of the United States may approve for district judges, subject to any limitation of the aggregate salaries of such employees which may be imposed by law.")
-
id. § 794 ("The judges of the United States Court of Federal Claims may appoint necessary law clerks and secretaries, in such numbers as the Judicial Conference of the United States may approve for district judges, subject to any limitation of the aggregate salaries of such employees which may be imposed by law.");
-
(2006)
U.S.C.
, vol.28
-
-
-
360
-
-
71849113109
-
Inside chambers: How federal district court judges select and use their law clerks
-
628, ("The Judicial Conference continues to have the authority to dictate the number of clerks that may be hired by each judge as well as clerk salaries.")