art. III, § 1 ("The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices during good Behaviour[.]")
[…] -
-
-
-
355
-
-
79956133872
-
-
See supra section IV.B.3 (discussing the crucial role of self-replication in an ideological entrenchment strategy)
-
See supra section IV.B.3 (discussing the crucial role of self-replication in an ideological entrenchment strategy).
-
-
-
-
356
-
-
79956086992
-
-
At present, the relevant statutory provision provides only that the Justices "may appoint law clerks and secretaries," without specifying the number that may be hired, the manner in which they are to be selected, or the applicable salaries. § 675, ("The Chief Justice of the United States, and the associate justices of the Supreme Court may appoint law clerks and secretaries whose salaries shall be fixed by the Court.")
-
At present, the relevant statutory provision provides only that the Justices "may appoint law clerks and secretaries," without specifying the number that may be hired, the manner in which they are to be selected, or the applicable salaries. 28 U.S.C. § 675 (2006) ("The Chief Justice of the United States, and the associate justices of the Supreme Court may appoint law clerks and secretaries whose salaries shall be fixed by the Court.").
-
(2006)
U.S.C.
, vol.28
-
-
-
357
-
-
79956078844
-
-
Similarly open-ended provisions govern the hiring of law clerks by other federal courts. The number of clerks that a judge may hire is in practice decided not by Congress, but by the Judicial Conference of the United States.