art. III, § 1 ("The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices during good Behaviour[.]")
[…] -
(2006)
U.S.C.
, vol.28
-
-
-
357
-
-
79956078844
-
-
Similarly open-ended provisions govern the hiring of law clerks by other federal courts. The number of clerks that a judge may hire is in practice decided not by Congress, but by the Judicial Conference of the United States. See id. § 712 ("Circuit judges may appoint necessary law clerks and secretaries.")
-
Similarly open-ended provisions govern the hiring of law clerks by other federal courts. The number of clerks that a judge may hire is in practice decided not by Congress, but by the Judicial Conference of the United States. See id. § 712 ("Circuit judges may appoint necessary law clerks and secretaries.");
-
(2006)
U.S.C.
, vol.28
-
-
-
358
-
-
79956122742
-
-
id. § 752 ("District judges may appoint necessary law clerks and secretaries subject to any limitation on the aggregate salaries of such employees which may be imposed by law.")
-
id. § 752 ("District judges may appoint necessary law clerks and secretaries subject to any limitation on the aggregate salaries of such employees which may be imposed by law.");
-
(2006)
U.S.C.
, vol.28
-
-
-
359
-
-
79956106309
-
-