-
-
-
-
175
-
-
41449117628
-
-
28 U.S.C. § 45(b) (The chief judge shall have precedence and preside at any session of the court which he attends. Other circuit judges of the court in regular active service shall have precedence and preside according to the seniority of their commissions. Judges whose commissions bear the same date shall have precedence according to seniority in age. The circuit justice, however, shall have precedence over all the circuit judges and shall preside at any session which he attends.).
-
28 U.S.C. § 45(b) ("The chief judge shall have precedence and preside at any session of the court which he attends. Other circuit judges of the court in regular active service shall have precedence and preside according to the seniority of their commissions. Judges whose commissions bear the same date shall have precedence according to seniority in age. The circuit justice, however, shall have precedence over all the circuit judges and shall preside at any session which he attends.").
-
-
-
-
176
-
-
41449105174
-
-
Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 1, 1 Stat. 73.
-
Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 1, 1 Stat. 73.
-
-
-
-
177
-
-
41449089239
-
-
See, Both acted essentially as trial courts although the circuit courts had some limited appellate authority over districts courts.