But, as Maris argues, Congress thereby acknowledged the significant evolution in the position's authority between 1922 and 1948.
-
(1922)
8 F.R.D. 201, 202 (1948). Judge Galston is right, up to a point: The statute's only specific command was to change the name of the position. But, as Maris argues, Congress thereby acknowledged the significant evolution in the position's authority between
-
-
Galston, C.G.1
-
199
-
-
41449116587
-
-
Judicial Code of 1948 §§ 45, 136, 62 Stat, at 871, 897.
-
Judicial Code of 1948 §§ 45, 136, 62 Stat, at 871, 897.
-
-
-
-
200
-
-
41449108857
-
-
Id. §136, 62 Stat, at 871 (If the chief judge desires to be relieved of his duties as chief judge while retaining his active status as circuit judge, he may so certify to the Chief Justice of the United States.).
-
Id. §136, 62 Stat, at 871 ("If the chief judge desires to be relieved of his duties as chief judge while retaining his active status as circuit judge, he may so certify to the Chief Justice of the United States.").
-
-
-
-
201
-
-
41449092941
-
-
Act of Aug. 6, 1958, Pub. L. No. 85-593, 72 Stat. 497;
-
Act of Aug. 6, 1958, Pub. L. No. 85-593, 72 Stat. 497;
-
-
-
-
202
-
-
41449086619
-
-
see S. REP. NO. 85-1780 1958, as reprinted in 1958 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3256, 3257-58, 3260;
-