-
The Hruska Commission on Revision of the Federal Court Appellate System considered alternatives such as election by peers or selection by a higher court, but rejected both because they would "politicize the selection process." Hruska Commission, supra note 109.
-
-
-
-
212
-
-
84874306577
-
-
§ 45(a)1, providing that the chief judge must be in regular active service and thus neither retired nor senior
-
See 28 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (providing that the chief judge must be in "regular active service" and thus neither retired nor senior);
-
28 U.S.C
-
-
-
213
-
-
41449088726
-
-
id. § 45(c) (If the chief judge desires to be relieved of his duties as chief judge while retaining his active status as circuit judge, he may so certify to the Chief Justice of the United States.).
-
id. § 45(c) ("If the chief judge desires to be relieved of his duties as chief judge while retaining his active status as circuit judge, he may so certify to the Chief Justice of the United States.").
-
-
-
-
214
-
-
41449109574
-
-
Appendix Table 2A, infra p. 51, depicts these variables by circuit.
-
Appendix Table 2A, infra p. 51, depicts these variables by circuit.
-
-
-
-
215
-
-
84874306577
-
-
§ 45b, The chief judge shall have precedence and preside at any session of the court which he attends
-
See 28 U.S.C. § 45(b) ("The chief judge shall have precedence and preside at any session of the court which he attends.");
-
28 U.S.C
-
-
-
216
-
-
41449090587
-
The Duties of a Circuit Chief Judge, 46
-
describing his experience as chief judge of the D.C. Circuit, see also
-