Resuscitating Deference to Lower Federal Court Judges' Interpretations of State Law, 77
[…] Co. v. Marathon Pipe Line Co, 458 U.S. 50 1982
-
See 28 U.S.C. § 1471(b), (c) (Supp. II 1978), invalidated by N. Pipeline Constr. Co. v. Marathon Pipe Line Co., 458 U.S. 50 (1982).
-
28 U.S.C
-
-
-
63
-
-
58149393257
-
-
458 U.S. at 87
-
458 U.S. at 87.
-
-
-
-
64
-
-
58149382680
-
-
Countryman, supra note 28, at 31
-
Countryman, supra note 28, at 31.
-
-
-
-
65
-
-
84874306577
-
-
§ 152(a)1, Supp. V 2005
-
28 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1) (Supp. V 2005).
-
28 U.S.C
-
-
-
66
-
-
58149376562
-
-
Id. § 151 (2000);
-
Id. § 151 (2000);
-
-
-
-
67
-
-
58149386477
-
-
see also id. § 152(a)(1) (Supp. V 2005) (Bankruptcy judges shall serve as judicial officers of the United States district court established under Article III of the Constitution.) .
-
see also id. § 152(a)(1) (Supp. V 2005) ("Bankruptcy judges shall serve as judicial officers of the United States district court established under Article III of the Constitution.") .
-
-
-
-
68
-
-
58149396957
-
-
Id. § 157(a) (2000).
-
(2000)
§ 157(a)
-
-
-
69
-
-
58149390246
-
AM. JUR. 2D Bankruptcy
-
9 § 731
-
9 AM. JUR. 2D Bankruptcy § 731 (2008);
-
(2008)
-
-
-
70
-
-
58149401296
-
-
Bussel, supra note 13, at 1066 & n.12.
-
Bussel, supra note 13, at 1066 & n.12.
-
-