A. LAWRENCE LOWELL, THE GOVERNMENT OF ENGLAND 451 (1924).
[…] , pp. 120-128
-
-
Kommers, D.P.1
-
56
-
-
77949288384
-
-
note
-
See Ginsburg, supra note 48, at 67 (discussing similar approaches implemented in constitutional systems around the world, including in Bulgaria, Korea, and Mongolia).
-
-
-
-
57
-
-
77949303039
-
-
note
-
5 U.S.C. § 2954 (2006).
-
-
-
-
58
-
-
77949286221
-
-
note
-
See NAT'L DEMOCRATIC INST. FOR INT'L AFFAIRS, PAPER NO. 2, COMMITTEES IN LEGISLATURES: A DIVISION OF LABOR 16 (1996).
-
-
-
-
60
-
-
77949292977
-
-
note
-
See HOUSE OF COMMONS INFO. OFFICE, supra note 43.
-
-
-
-
62
-
-
77949294048
-
-
note
-
See 5 U.S.C. § 2954 ("An Executive agency, on request of the Committee on Government Operations of the House of Representatives, or of any seven members thereof, or on request of the Committee on Governmental Affairs of the Senate, or any five members thereof, shall submit any information requested of it relating to any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee.") (emphasis added).
-
-
-
-
63
-
-
77949297450
-
-
note
-
S. AFR. (Interim) CONST. 1993 art. 84(1).
-
-
-
-
64
-
-
84970385509
-
-
note
-
One other regime of note is the regime in a growing number of countries providing operational and other funding only for losing political coalitions.