Volumn 73, Issue 5, 1998, Pages 1377-1500
[…] • 28 U.S.C. § 991(a) (1994)
    • 28 U.S.C. § 991(a) (1994).
  • 95
    • 84865930978 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See id. The judicial members of the Commission are not required to resign as federal judges while serving on the Commission. See id. § 992(c)
    • See id. The judicial members of the Commission are not required to resign as federal judges while serving on the Commission. See id. § 992(c).
  • 96
    • 84865930972 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See id. §§ 991(a), 992(a)
    • See id. §§ 991(a), 992(a).
  • 97
    • 84865920352 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See id. § 991(a)
    • See id. § 991(a).
  • 98
    • 27844576387 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • Id. § 994(a)(1). Congress directed the Commission to formulate guidelines that "provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing," while "avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct" and "maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences" where appropriate. Id. § 991(b)(1)(B). The Guidelines are to establish, "for each category of offense involving each category of defendant, . . . a sentencing range." Id. § 994(b)(1).