Fixing Our Broken Immigration System Through Executive Action – Key Facts
[…] There is some irony in the fact that critics are arguing that enforcement discretion cannot constitutionally be exercised by the statutory delegatee but instead must be exercised by a set of subordinate officials. We explore the radical nature of this claim about the structure of the administrative state below
-
See Immigration and Nationality Act § 103, 6 U.S.C. § 202 (2012) (“The Secretary, acting through the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security, shall be responsible for the following: … (5) Establishing national immigration enforcement policies and priorities.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (2012) (“The Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens