Fixing Our Broken Immigration System Through Executive Action – Key Facts
[…] -
Elizabeth Magill & Adrian Vermeule, Allocating Power Within Agencies, 120 YALE L.J. 1032-1078 (2011) (noting the coordination costs of the diffusion of authority within the bureaucracy but suggesting the countervailing value of promoting independence by empowering the civil service).
-
(2011)
YALE L.J
, vol.120
, pp. 1032-1078
-
-
Magill, E.1
Vermeule, A.2
-
299
-
-
84945292447
-
-
See Immigration and Nationality Act § 103, 6 U.S.C. § 202 (2012) (“The Secretary, acting through the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security, shall be responsible for the following: … (5) Establishing national immigration enforcement policies and priorities.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (2012) (“The Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens