585 P2d 351, 354 Okla
[…] Id at 1239
-
The court declared that the secretary could enforce the seven-day certification deadline "only if the returns are submitted so late that their inclusion will preclude a candidate from contesting the certification or preclude Florida's voters from participating fully in the federal electoral process." Id at 1239.
-
-
-
-
235
-
-
78649931843
-
-
Fla Stat Ann § 97.012 (giving the Secretary of State responsibility to "[o]btain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of the election laws")
-
Fla Stat Ann § 97.012 (giving the Secretary of State responsibility to "[o]btain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of the election laws").
-
-
-
-
236
-
-
78649963984
-
Florida names Bush winner as he asks Gore to Halt Fight
-
Nov 27
-
The secretary had valid reasons for ignoring the late manual recounts.