The Role of Opt-Outs and Objectors in Class Action Litigation: Theoretical and Empirical Issues
[…] -
See Minnesota Emergency Relief Fund, 2008 Minn. Laws, ch. 288 (codified at MINN. STAT. §§ 3.7391-.7395 (2008)). Other examples of such settlement programs include the Ricky Ray Hemophilia Relief Fund Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300c-22 note (2006), establishing a $750,000,000 fund to pay $100,000 worth of "compassionate payments," and the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7384-85s-15 (2006), compensating Department of Energy nuclear weapons workers who suffered occupational illnesses as a result of exposure.
-
(2006)
, vol.42
-
-
-
97
-
-
77955032922
-
-
U.S.C. § 40101 note sec. 405(c)(3)(B)(i) (conditioning eligibility on a waiver of "the right to file a civil action (or to be a party to an action) in any Federal or State court for damages sustained as a result of the terrorist-related aircraft crashes of September 11, 2001")
-
See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 40101 note sec. 405(c)(3)(B)(i) (conditioning eligibility on a waiver of "the right to file a civil action (or to be a party to an action) in any Federal or State court for damages sustained as a result of the terrorist-related aircraft crashes of September 11, 2001").
-
, vol.49
-
-
-
98
-
-
77955046949
-
-
September 11 Victim Compensation Fund of 2001, 66 Fed. Reg. 66,274, 66,274 (interim final rule Dec. 21, 2001) (codified at 28 C.F.R. pt. 104) ("The Fund offers the eligible claimant an alternative to litigation.