The Role of Opt-Outs and Objectors in Class Action Litigation: Theoretical and Empirical Issues
[…] A remedy is appropriate if the communications at issue create a 'likelihood' of abuse, confusion, or an adverse effect on the administration of justice." (citation omitted)).
-
F.R.D.
, vol.160
, pp. 498
-
-
Georgine1
-
309
-
-
77955024699
-
-
Note
-
(describing the dissemination of information to all victims, families of victims, and other interested parties as "[o]ne of the Special Master's principal objectives").
-
-
-
-
310
-
-
77955040379
-
-
Exec. Order No. 13,179, reprinted in 42 U.S.C. § 7384 (2006) (requiring the Secretary of Labor to develop "informational materials ... to help potential claimants understand the Program and the application process")
-
see also Exec. Order No. 13,179, 3 C.F.R. 321 (2001), reprinted in 42 U.S.C. § 7384 (2006) (requiring the Secretary of Labor to develop "informational materials ... to help potential claimants understand the Program and the application process").
-
(2001)
C.F.R.
, vol.3
, pp. 321
-
-
-
311
-
-
77955023506
-
-
Note
-
("The judge should, it is submitted, expose himself or herself on a person-to-person basis to the emotional and other needs of the litigants.