A Theory of Economic Informed Consent
[…] A number of statutes also prohibit the health plan from penalizing providers who advocate on behalf of their patients. See PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 40, § 991.2113(c)(1) (West 1999) ("[N]o managed care plan shall terminate the employment of or a contract with a health care provider for . . . [a]dvocating for medically necessary and appropriate health care.").
-
(1999)
Ga. Code Ann.
-
-
-
704
-
-
0347165327
-
-
tit. 40, § 991.2113(c)(1) (West)
-
MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 175, § 108(11) (1997). For a variation on the antiretaliation model, see GA. CODE ANN. § 33-20A-7 (Supp. 1999) ("No health care provider may be penalized for discussing medically necessary or appropriate care with or on behalf of his or her patient."). A number of statutes also prohibit the health plan from penalizing providers who advocate on behalf of their patients.