A Theory of Economic Informed Consent
[…] e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 18, § 6801 (1989) (information about the "nature of the proposed procedure or treatment and of the risks and alternatives to treatment or diagnosis") (emphasis added); NEV. REV. STAT. § 41A.110 (1995) (requiring explanation of "alternative methods of treatment, if any, and their general nature"); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 11, 13-1104A (Michie 1999) (including a uniform jury instruction that requires disclosure of "alternative methods for treatment"); N.Y. PUB. HEALTH § 2805-d(1) (1997) (requiring disclosure of alternatives to proposed treatment); PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 40, § 1301.811-A(b) (West 1997) (requiring disclosure of "risks and alternatives").
-
(1989)
Del. Code Ann.
-
-
-
392
-
-
0346225918
-
-
§ 41A.110
-
See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 18, § 6801 (1989) (information about the "nature of the proposed procedure or treatment and of the risks and alternatives to treatment or diagnosis") (emphasis added); NEV. REV. STAT. § 41A.110 (1995) (requiring explanation of "alternative methods of treatment, if any, and their general nature"); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 11, 13-1104A (Michie 1999) (including a uniform jury instruction that requires disclosure of "alternative methods for treatment");