A Theory of Economic Informed Consent
[…] -
(1998)
Ind. Code Ann.
-
-
-
717
-
-
0040965195
-
-
§ 38.2-3407.10(K) (Michie) (emphasis added)
-
VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-3407.10(K) (Michie 1999) (emphasis added); see also 1998 Haw. Sess. Laws 178, § 2 (adding § 4(b)(1) of "Hawaii Patient Bill of Rights and Responsibilities Act") (noting that in order to fully inform enrollees, provider shall "[d]iscuss all treatment options with an enrollee"). Other states require provider contracts to protect or promote the provider's ability to discuss such information. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:2S-9(c) (West Supp. 1999) (explaining that contract must "protect the ability of a health care provider to communicate openly with a patient about all appropriate diagnostic testing and treatment options"); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 609.30(2) (West 1999) (stating that provider may discuss treatment options with enrollees).
-
(1999)
Va. Code Ann.
-
-
-
718
-
-
0346225988
-
-
§ 2
-
VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-3407.10(K) (Michie 1999) (emphasis added); see also 1998 Haw. Sess. Laws 178, § 2 (adding § 4(b)(1) of "Hawaii Patient Bill of Rights and Responsibilities Act") (noting that in order to fully inform enrollees, provider shall "[d]iscuss all treatment options with an enrollee"). Other states require provider contracts to protect or promote the provider's ability to discuss such information. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:2S-9(c) (West Supp. 1999) (explaining that contract must "protect the ability of a health care provider to communicate openly with a patient about all appropriate diagnostic testing and treatment options"); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 609.30(2) (West 1999) (stating that provider may discuss treatment options with enrollees).
-
Haw. Sess. Laws
, vol.1998
, pp. 178
-
-
-
719
-
-
0344458787
-
-
§ 26:2S-9(c) (West Supp.)
-
VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-3407.10(K) (Michie 1999) (emphasis added); see also 1998 Haw. Sess. Laws 178, § 2 (adding § 4(b)(1) of "Hawaii Patient Bill of Rights and Responsibilities Act") (noting that in order to fully inform enrollees, provider shall "[d]iscuss all treatment options with an enrollee"). Other states require provider contracts to protect or promote the provider's ability to discuss such information. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:2S-9(c) (West Supp. 1999) (explaining that contract must "protect the ability of a health care provider to communicate openly with a patient about all appropriate diagnostic testing and treatment options"); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 609.30(2) (West 1999) (stating that provider may discuss treatment options with enrollees).
-
(1999)
N.J. Stat. Ann.
-
-
-
720
-
-
0346152672
-
-
§ 609.30(2) (West)
-
VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-3407.10(K) (Michie 1999) (emphasis added); see also 1998 Haw. Sess. Laws 178, § 2 (adding § 4(b)(1) of "Hawaii Patient Bill of Rights and Responsibilities Act") (noting that in order to fully inform enrollees, provider shall "[d]iscuss all treatment options with an enrollee"). Other states require provider contracts to protect or promote the provider's ability to discuss such information. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:2S-9(c) (West Supp. 1999) (explaining that contract must "protect the ability of a health care provider to communicate openly with a patient about all appropriate diagnostic testing and treatment options"); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 609.30(2) (West 1999) (stating that provider may discuss treatment options with enrollees).
-
(1999)
Wis. Stat. Ann.
-
-
-
721
-
-
1842618721
-
-
§ 27-13-15-1(1)(a)(2) (West Supp.)
-