The action was one of the first of the new Administration. President Obama had not yet signed a single executive order or held a press conference
[…] Exec. Order No. 12,866, supra note 5, § 3(f)
-
GAO Federal Rules Database Search, U.S. GOV'T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, http://www.gao.gov/legal/congressact/fedrule.html (search Agency: All, Rule Type: Major, Priority Type: All, Date Published in the Federal Register: January 2008 to December 2008) (last visited Aug. 20, 2011). The law defines "significant" or "major" rules as those that have at least an annual $100 million, or otherwise "material[ly]" adverse, effect on the economy. Exec. Order No. 12,866, supra note 5, § 3(f)
-
GAO Federal Rules Database Search
-
-
-
27
-
-
81355164999
-
-
see 5 U.S.C. § 804(2), ("The term 'major rule' means any rule that the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs of the Office of Management and Budget finds has resulted in or is likely to result in-(A) an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more; (B) a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions; or (C) significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets."). The empirical work in this Article uses a slightly wider definition of significance to include other, noneconomically significant regulations
-
see 5 U.S.C. § 804(2) (2006) ("The term 'major rule' means any rule that the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs of the Office of Management and Budget finds has resulted in or is likely to result in-(A) an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more; (B) a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions; or (C) significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets."). The empirical work in this Article uses a slightly wider definition of significance to include other, noneconomically significant regulations.
-
(2006)
-
-
-
28
-
-
81355125552
-
-
I use the terms "rule" and "regulation" interchangeably.