The action was one of the first of the new Administration. President Obama had not yet signed a single executive order or held a press conference
[…] -
I use the terms "rule" and "regulation" interchangeably. If no other information is provided, the terms refer to a regulation or rule produced by the notice-and-comment procedures prescribed by the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 551-559 (2006).
-
(2006)
, pp. 551-559
-
-
-
29
-
-
81355134567
-
-
supra note, at 900-02 & n.26. Independent regulatory commissions, such as the Federal Communications Commission, do not need to seek OIRA review before publishing an NPRM or final rule. Exec. Order No. 12,866, supra note 5, § 3(b) ("'Agency,' unless otherwise indicated, means any authority of the United States that is an 'agency' under 44 U.S.C. 3502(1), other than those considered to be independent regulatory agencies, as defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(10).")
-
O'CONNELL, supra note, at 900-02 & n.26. Independent regulatory commissions, such as the Federal Communications Commission, do not need to seek OIRA review before publishing an NPRM or final rule. Exec. Order No. 12,866, supra note 5, § 3(b) ("'Agency,' unless otherwise indicated, means any authority of the United States that is an 'agency' under 44 U.S.C. 3502(1), other than those considered to be independent regulatory agencies, as defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(10).").
-
-
-
-
30
-
-
81355124902
-
-
Congressional Review Act, 5 U.S.C. § 801
-
See Congressional Review Act, 5 U.S.C. § 801 (2006).
-
(2006)
-
-
-
31
-
-
84872536924
-
-
O'CONNELL, supra note, at 903.
-
Supra Note
, pp. 903
-
-
-
32
-
-
81355124904
-
-
U.S.C. § 553(b)(3)(B)
-