The action was one of the first of the new Administration. President Obama had not yet signed a single executive order or held a press conference
[…] -
5 U.S.C. § 553(d) (2006) ("The required publication or service of a substantive rule shall be made not less than 30 days before its effective date, except-(1) a substantive rule which grants or recognizes an exemption or relieves a restriction; (2) interpretative rules and statements of policy; or (3) as otherwise provided by the agency for good cause found and published with the rule.").
-
-
-
-
348
-
-
81355144017
-
-
5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(3) (2006) ("A major rule relating to a report submitted under paragraph (1)shall take effect on the latest of-(A) the later of the date occurring 60 days after the date on which-(i) the Congress receives the report submitted under paragraph (1); or (ii) the rule is published in the Federal Register, if so published")
-
5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(3) (2006) ("A major rule relating to a report submitted under paragraph (1)shall take effect on the latest of-(A) the later of the date occurring 60 days after the date on which-(i) the Congress receives the report submitted under paragraph (1); or (ii) the rule is published in the Federal Register, if so published").
-
-
-
-
349
-
-
81355125496
-
-
See supra notes 117-18 and accompanying text
-
See supra notes 117-18 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
-
350
-
-
84872536924
-
-
I have previously discussed these strategies in an online report
-
I have previously discussed these strategies in an online report.