each member of the House of Representatives is allowed eighteen permanent employees and up to four additional shared or part-time employees. See
[…] -
(1994)
U. Chi. L. Rev.
, vol.62
, pp. 919
-
-
Kagan, E.1
-
67
-
-
58149376276
-
The threes": Re-imagining Supreme Court decisionmaking
-
1827
-
Tracey E. George & Chris Guthrie, "The Threes": Re-Imagining Supreme Court Decisionmaking", 61 VAND. L. REV. 1825, 1827 (2008).
-
(2008)
Vand. L. Rev.
, vol.61
, pp. 1825
-
-
George, T.E.1
Guthrie, C.2
-
68
-
-
79959254130
-
-
"The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure. in the United States district courts... and courts of appeals."
-
See 28 U. S. C. § 2072 (a) (2006) ("The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure... in the United States district courts... and courts of appeals.").
-
(2006)
U. S. C.
, vol.28
-
-
-
69
-
-
77958525165
-
-
Univ. Toronto Legal Studies Research, Paper No. 08-15, available at, "Although the Supreme Court of Canada is composed of nine justices... it routinely sits in panels of five, seven, or nine justices."
-