The Supreme Court and Its Shrinking Docket: The Ghost of William Howard Taft
[…] -
see also Andrew D. Martin, Congressional Decision Making and the Separation of Powers, 95 AM. POL. SCI. REV. 361, 361, 370, 373-76 (2001) (finding, based on empirical evidence, that "the Supreme Court profoundly constrain[s] House members and senators when casting roll call votes").
-
(2001)
Congressional Decision Making and the Separation of Powers
, pp. 373-76
-
-
Martin, A.D.1
-
163
-
-
68149146131
-
-
Note
-
U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 2; see also 28 U.S.C. §1251(b) (2006) ("The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of: (1) All actions or proceedings to which ambassadors, other public ministers, consuls, or vice consuls of foreign states are parties; (2) All controversies between the United States and a State; (3) All actions or proceedings by a State against the citizens of another State or against aliens.").
-
-
-
-
164
-
-
68149128833
-
-
Note
-
U.S.C. § 1251(a).
-
-
-
-
165
-
-
68149103639
-
-
Note
-
See SUP. CT. R. 19 (outlining the procedure for original actions).