§ 5 (setting a majority of each [House]
[…] In direct appeals from district courts in which a quorum cannot be met, Congress gives the Chief Justice the discretion to assign the case to a special panel of the originating circuit court which will act as the final and conclusive court.
-
See, e.g., supra note 5. For example, Congress has set the Court's quorum at six Justices. 28 U.S.C. § 1 (2000) ("The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum."). In direct appeals from district courts in which a quorum cannot be met, Congress gives the Chief Justice the discretion to assign the case to a special panel of the originating circuit court which will act as the "final and conclusive" court.
-
-
-
-
19
-
-
33847366874
-
-