For the sake of argument, anyway. But see infra note 127 and accompanying text
[…] -
17 U. S. C. § 202 (2006) ("Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied.");
-
(2006)
U. S. C.
, vol.17
, pp. 202
-
-
-
197
-
-
78650001265
-
-
id. §, "A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent."
-
id. § 204 ("A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent.").
-
-
-
-
198
-
-
78649988134
-
-
Id. §, defining work made for hire
-
Id. § 101 (defining work made for hire);
-
-
-
-
199
-
-
78650008281
-
-
id. §, b vesting copyright ownership in employer for works made for hire
-