Volumn 98, Issue 4, 2010, Pages 1351-1370
[…] As my casebook colleague Cynthia Farina points out, discretion that is constrained by law comes in many shades influencing the degree of judicial review available-the discretion involved in denying a petition for rulemaking, the discretion of a hearer about credibility issues, the discretion made tolerable by the reassurance of professional role, cf. Walters v. Nat'l Ass'n of Radiation Survivors, 473 U.S. 305 (1985), as well as that which is deployed by the EPA in deciding just what level of SO2 is tolerable in power plants emissions.
  • 25
    • 78649595564 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • 5 U.S.C. §701(a) (2006) ("This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that... (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.")
    • 5 U.S.C. §701(a) (2006) ("This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that... (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.").
  • 26
    • 47049120598 scopus 로고
    • 541 F.2d 1, D.C. Cir. note
    • Ethyl Corp. v. EPA, 541 F.2d 1, 68 (D.C. Cir. 1976) (Leventhal, J., concurring) ("In the case of agency decision-making the courts have an additional responsibility set by Congress.