First Vioxx Trial
[…] Liab. L. & Strategy 3 (Sept. 2005) (summarizing Ernst's and Merck's arguments and strategy at trial).
-
(2005)
Ljn's Prod. Liab. L. & Strategy
, vol.24
, Issue.3
, pp. 3
-
-
Inman Janice, G.1
-
4
-
-
76849107317
-
-
note
-
The original jury verdict of $253 million was reduced by the judge to $26 million in accordance with a recently passed Texas -tort reform" provision. See Ernst v. Merck & Co., Inc., No. 19961BH02, 2006 WL 4661007 (Tex. Dist. June 23, 2006) (ordering that Ernst recover from Merck the sum of $26.1 million); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.008(b) (Vernon 2008) ("Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of: (1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or (2) $200,000."). The verdict was eventually overturned a few years later on appeal, on the ground of insufficient evidence of causation. See Merck & Co., Inc. v. Ernst, --S.W.3d ---, 2009 WL 1677857 (Tex. App. June 4, 2009).