Competing models of judicial coalition formation and case outcome determination
[…] 73049102088
-
-
Id. at 738
-
Id. at 738.
-
-
-
-
262
-
-
73049106449
-
-
See id
-
See id.
-
-
-
-
263
-
-
84868061790
-
-
The Spaeth Database codes the primary issue in this case as "Patent" under the general issue of "Economic Activity." Spaeth, Spaeth Database, supra note 19
-
The Spaeth Database codes the primary issue in this case as "Patent" under the general issue of "Economic Activity." Spaeth, Spaeth Database, supra note 19.
-
-
-
-
264
-
-
0742300500
-
-
537 U.S. 186, 193-194
-
Eldred v. Ashcroft, 537 U.S. 186,193-194 (2003).
-
(2003)
Eldred V. Ashcroft
-
-
-
265
-
-
84868068863
-
-
17 U.S.C. § 302(a) 2006)
-
17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (2006).
-
-
-
-
266
-
-
84868075308
-
-
I, § 8, cl. 8. (providing that Congress shall have the power "[t]o promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors... the exclusive Right to their respective Writings").
-
U.S. Const, art. I, § 8, cl. 8. (providing that Congress shall have the power "[t]o promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors... the exclusive Right to their respective Writings").
-
U.S. Const Art.
-
-
-
267
-
-
73049089513
-
-
Eldred, 537 U.S. at 218.
-
Eldred, 537 U.S. at 218.
-
-
-
-
268
-
-
73049085420
-
-
Id. at 205-06. The Council of the European Communities had instructed EU members to enact a similar term extension.
-