Barnstorming Obama plans to pick republicans for cabinet
[…] -
42
-
-
0003888086
-
-
See, at 11, (detailing the centralization of appointments with the advent of the White House Personnel Office and emphasizing the importance of political appointments)
-
See THOMAS J. WEKO, THE POLITICIZING PRESIDENCY: THE WHITE HOUSE PERSONNEL OFFICE 1948-1994, at 11 (1995) (detailing the centralization of appointments with the advent of the White House Personnel Office and emphasizing the importance of political appointments).
-
(1995)
The Politicizing Presidency: The White House Personnel Office 1948-1994
-
-
Weko, T.J.1
-
43
-
-
84869713984
-
-
See, e.g., § 505, ("The President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General, learned in the law, to assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.")
-
See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 505 (2000) ("The President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General, learned in the law, to assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.").
-
(2000)
28 U.S.C.
-
-
-
44
-
-
84869704131
-
-
See, e.g., § 242, (stating that members of the Federal Reserve Board can only be removed for "cause")
-
See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 242 (1992) (stating that members of the Federal Reserve Board can only be removed for "cause").
-
(1992)
12 U.S.C.
-
-