JAN is part of the Office of Disability Employment Policy of the U.S. Department of Labor. JAN's mission is to facilitate the employment and retention of work
[…] -
See supra
-
-
-
6
-
-
1442357191
-
-
Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 12111 (9) (A) (2000) (defining reasonable accommodation to include making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities); Michael Ashley Stein, The Law and Economics of Disability Accommodations, 53 DUKE L.J. 79, 88 (2003) (describing one category of accommodations as including those that require[] the alteration or provision of a physical plant, such as ramping a stair to accommodate the needs of an employee who uses a wheelchair (footnote omitted)).
-
Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 12111 (9) (A) (2000) (defining "reasonable accommodation" to include "making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities"); Michael Ashley Stein, The Law and Economics of Disability Accommodations, 53 DUKE L.J. 79, 88 (2003) (describing one category of accommodations as including those that "require[] the alteration or provision of a physical plant, such as ramping a stair to accommodate the needs of an employee who