JAN is part of the Office of Disability Employment Policy of the U.S. Department of Labor. JAN's mission is to facilitate the employment and retention of work
[…] See Kim L. MacDonald-Wilson et al., An Investigation of Reasonable Workplace Accommodations for People with Psychiatric Disabilities: Quantitative Findings from a Multi-Site Study, 38 COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH J. 35, 36 (2002). But it seems fair to say that accommodations for people with mental illness more often involve changes to policies or practices. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9) (B) (2000) (defining "reasonable accommodation" as including "job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, . . . appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials or policies, . . . and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities"); Stein, supra note 6, at 88 (noting that "[r]easonable accommodations" can involve not only the physical alteration of the workplace, but also "the alteration of the way in which a job is performed").