The least productive congress ever
[…] -
(1987)
Cornell L. Rev.
, vol.73
, Issue.15
, pp. 18
-
-
Pierce, R.J.1
-
50
-
-
84920733835
-
-
The Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-617, 92 Stat. 3117 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 7 U.S.C., 15 U.S.C., 16 U.S.C., 30 U.S.C., 42 U.S.C., and 43 U.S.C. (2012)), established incentives for the construction of non-utility-owned electric generating facilities using renewable resources or more efficient technologies.
-
(2012)
The Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-617, 92 Stat.
, pp. 3117
-
-
-
51
-
-
85028785935
-
-
See 42 U.S.C. § 7651 (2012) (finding that "acidic compounds . . . in the atmosphere . . . represent a threat to natural resources, ecosystems, materials, visibility, and public health" and that "the principal sources of the acidic compounds and their precursors in the atmosphere are emissions of sulfur and nitrogen oxides from the combustion of fossil fuels").
-
(2012)
U.S.C.
, vol.42
, pp. 7651
-
-
-
52
-
-
84920738278
-
-
See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7671a-7671q (2012)
-
(2012)
U.S.C.
, vol.42
, pp. 7671a-7671q
-
-
-
53
-
-
0003731461
-
-
Sept. 16, 1522 U.N.T.S. 29, 26 I.L.M. 1541 (entered into force Jan. 1, 1989)
-