Infra notes 129-30 and accompanying text (finding that officers almost never contribute to settlements in any type of case)
[…] -
-
-
-
221
-
-
84902352274
-
-
See Letter from Jamar B. Herry, to author, supra note 96, at 2 (attaching Prince George's County risk management policy stating that "[a]ll payments and settlements for liability claims shall be limited to compensatory damages")
-
See Letter from Jamar B. Herry, to author, supra note 96, at 2 (attaching Prince George's County risk management policy stating that "[a]ll payments and settlements for liability claims shall be limited to compensatory damages").
-
-
-
-
222
-
-
84902310865
-
-
See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 162.D (2011) ("The state or a political subdivision shall not, under any circumstances, be responsible to pay or indemnify any employee for any punitive or exemplary damages rendered against the employee.")
-
See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 162.D (2011) ("The state or a political subdivision shall not, under any circumstances, be responsible to pay or indemnify any employee for any punitive or exemplary damages rendered against the employee.").
-
-
-
-
223
-
-
84902338677
-
-
Letter from Charlotte M. Bible, Assistant Gen. Counsel, Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't, to author (Oct. 9, 2012) (on file with the New York University Law Review) (providing the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department's official indemnification policy)
-