, vol.447
[…] Cir. 2003) (Newman, J., dissenting).
-
(2003)
F.3d
, vol.323
, pp. 1354
-
-
-
170
-
-
84855445617
-
-
To begin, the patent statute permits the examiner to request a working model of an invention. See, §, "The Director may require the applicant to furnish a model of convenient size to exhibit advantageously the several parts of his invention. ". However, the PTO rarely invokes the requirement unless the invention involves perpetual motion. See supra note 96
-
To begin, the patent statute permits the examiner to request a working model of an invention. See 35 U. S. C. § 114(2006) ("The Director may require the applicant to furnish a model of convenient size to exhibit advantageously the several parts of his invention. "). However, the PTO rarely invokes the requirement unless the invention involves perpetual motion. See supra note 96.
-
(2006)
U. S. C.
, vol.35
, pp. 114
-
-
-
171
-
-
84855417877
-
-
supra note 96
-
See MPEP, supra note 96, at § 608.03.
-
Mpep
, pp. 60803
-
-
-
172
-
-
81855205312
-
-