Reducing court costs and delay: An appellate court dilemma and a solution through subject matter organization
[…] 200
-
-
77950504188
-
Rules and standards on the forefront of patentability
-
621
-
A third example is the law governing patentable subject matter, which the courts frequently treat as an area "of federal common law." John F. Duffy, Rules and Standards on the Forefront of Patentability, 51 WM. & MARY L. REV. 609, 621 (2009).
-
(2009)
Wm. & Mary L. Rev.
, vol.51
, pp. 609
-
-
Duffy, J.F.1
-
201
-
-
77953072536
-
-
note
-
For instance, the Securities and Exchange Commission has significant authority to promulgate rules if in the interest of the pubUc and protection of investors. See generally 15 U.S.C. § 78w (2006) (conferring on the Commission broad power to make "such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement" the statutory provisions that the Commission administers). Similarly, the Food and Drug Administration has wide "authority to promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement" of federal statutes governing food and drug safety. See 21 U.S.C. §371(a) (2006).
-
-
-
-
206
-
-
33746384006
-
-