Michael E. Solimine, Rethinking Exclusive Federal Jurisdiction, 52 U. PITT. L. REV. 383, 406 (1991);
[…] -
-
-
-
358
-
-
37749023142
-
-
See supra note 38
-
See supra note 38.
-
-
-
-
359
-
-
84874306577
-
-
§ 2112(a)(3, 2000) provides that where any agency receives two or more petitions for review of an order, it shall notify the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation, which in turn shall, by means of random selection, designate one court of appeals, from among the courts of appeals in which petitions for review have been filed, and shall issue an order consolidating the petitions for review in that court of appeals
-
28 U.S.C. § 2112(a)(3) (2000) provides that where any agency "receives two or more petitions for review of an order," it shall "notify the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation," which in turn "shall, by means of random selection, designate one court of appeals, from among the courts of appeals in which petitions for review have been filed . . . and shall issue an order consolidating the petitions for review in that court of appeals."
-
28 U.S.C
-
-
-
360
-
-
37749028550
-
-
Under the doctrine of nonmutual collateral estoppel, a party may be estopped from relitigating an issue that has previously been decided against the party if the party had a full and fair opportunity to litigate the issues in the prior proceeding.