Volumn 64, Issue 5, 2011, Pages 1491-1544
[…] See, §, "The Director may require the applicant to furnish a model of convenient size to exhibit advantageously the several parts of his invention. ". However, the PTO rarely invokes the requirement unless the invention involves perpetual motion. See MPEP, supra note 47, § 608.03 noting the exception. The exception likely stems from Joseph Newman's fight in the PTO and the courts over the application he filed in 1979 for an "Energy Generation System Having Higher Energy Output than Input."
    • The patent statute permits the examiner to request a working model of an invention. See 35 U. S. C. § 114 ("The Director may require the applicant to furnish a model of convenient size to exhibit advantageously the several parts of his invention. "). However, the PTO rarely invokes the requirement unless the invention involves perpetual motion. See MPEP, supra note 47, § 608.03 (noting the exception).